otome gaming · ps vita · PS4

Otomate Party 2017 Roundup

otomateparty2017

It’s that time of year again. Otomate holds a big party for about 3 days to announce new games and stuf, if you want to witness it first hand you’ll have to purchase tickets to attend otherwise you’ll have to wait like the rest of us until Otomate party is over and they start uploading new trailers to their youtube channel.

Of course, I am of one those people who just waited for things to be announced on youtube. For once I’d like to attend just to see what’s it all about on the inside of Otomate Party, but I’m guessing it’ll be a long time until I get the chance to go lol.


Anyway, before we start I’d like to do a rundown of last year’s Otomate Party and see what promises they had kept to release games in 2017 and which ones they had broken.

Otomate Party 2016 Report

 Kurenai no Homura Sanada Ninpou Chou – No new development after its announcement and before 2017’s otomate party, completely silent for a whole year

 Sengoku Night Blood – released to mobile devices a year after its announcement as planned

VARIABLE BARRICADE – Just like Sanada Ninpou Chou, it too was silent for a whole year on its development

Shinobi, Koi Utsutsu Fandisc – Only recently has it been given development and should be releasing this month

Osomatsu-san THE GAME – Was released not long ago this year

✘? Ikemen Sengoku port to the PS Vita – Unsure about it’s development, eventually got its own website hosted by Otomate. Said to be scheduled to release some time this year but no confirmed date.

✓? Chouchou Jiken Rhapsodic – Development on the game has been little, however the manga/comic that was announced alongside the game has been released and possibly finished (I haven’t been keeping tabs on the manga because… spoilers)

 KLAP!! Fandisc – Has been released without a hitch

Nil Admirari no Tenbin Kuroyuri En’youtan – Despite slow development/news coming in, it is on schedule to release this month

Shiro to Kuro no Alice – Had already released this year too

Dance Trips – Development has fallen a bit silent on this mobile game, the first few months had a lot of new info but lately it’s been quiet

So 4 out of 11 games announced last year having their development go completely silent ain’t so bad…. Right? 😆 Still, there’s other games that have had their development go silent for a while now but weren’t announced in last years Otomate Party, one of them being Fortissimo which I’ll talk about later.


シャレード マニアクス

(CharadeManiacs)

Release Date: 2018

Little is known about this game, all you can go by is the info the teaser shows you. The first few seconds asks “Who do you trust?” and “If that person was a ‘traitor’ would you still trust them?”. So far it’s safe to assume that this’ll be set in a high school or something like that, but it makes you wonder why you gotta be cautious about who you can trust in this game. Is this gonna be some kind of dingle dangle roonpahs where everyone is forced to kill each other or something? 😆 The text in the video alludes that you’ll experience a ‘shared life in paradise with 10 friends [including yourself?]’ or something. The heroine already has a name: Hiyori Sena and of course, like always, she won’t be voiced. Interestingly enough, one of the main casts will be voiced by Megumi Ogata, you may know her as the voice actor of Shinji Ikari and Makoto Naegi & Nagito Komaeda from Dangan Ronpa. This might be the first time I’ve seen her voice in an otome game as possibly one of the suitors(?).

I’ve seen a few people say that this teaser video game them a Possession Magenta vibe and I can kinda agree. Hopefully it isn’t a copy-paste disaster lol. So far the voice actors have been announced in the video but it’s a mystery as to who voices which character, Otomate teasing us as usual. There will be more information released on the official twitter account for CharadeManiacs starting from the 13th of September (a few days from now). All in all the game seems interesting but I can’t really judge until I get more info.

If you haven’t noticed by now, this game will be illustrated by Teita (some of you may be familiar with their work on “Nightshade” and “Sengoku Night Blood”).

‹ Seiyuu Cast ›

Tomoaki Maeno

Matsuoka Yoshitsugu

Makoto Furukawa

Tomokazu Seki

Kenichi Suzumura

Megumi Ogata

break

triAngle PROJECT

Release Date: TBA

A collab between Otomate and Frontier Works Inc, triAngle PROJECT will be (possibly) 3 PC games centered around love triangles, maybe also about NTR but don’t take my word for this lol. I’m not sure if I’m reading this properly but it’ll release in 9 consecutive months (which I have no idea what that may mean, it could mean that when one release, after 9 months another game release and so on? I dunno). Anyway it seems like Otomate is taking a page out of moneybee’s books with the PC games and releasing a series of PC games with the same theme, like honeybee’s Photograph Journey or the DYNAMIC CHORD series. Only difference is that each PC game in this project will be done by different directors and illustrators. Anyway, the point of this kind of thing is to stretch out your games and prolly bank in some profit. This may be Otomate’s first PC game so I can see why they’re getting help from a third party with this one, or maybe the third party is asking Otomate for help, who knows really.

The first PC game will be illustrated by Sarachi Yomi (congrats on getting married in Hawaii btw) and it’s theme will be Entertainment IndustryLove Comedy Love Triangles. So far there are no key visuals or voice actors for either games. The title of the game (? I think) will be  Tlicolity Eyes, whatever that means.

The second PC game has no confirmed illustrator so far and it’s theme will be School/Academy Pure LoveLove Triangles. The title of the game will prolly be コントラスト.

The third PC game also has no confirmed illustrator and it’s theme will be Arabian  Sensual (of course) x Love Triangles. The title of the game will prolly be 蛇香のライラ.

Damn I sure hope there’s some NTR because sometimes that can be hilarious (to me, I dunno if anyone finds someone being NTR’d hilarious).

More information will be published in this month’s B’s Log.

‹ No Seiyuus Listed Yet ›

Official Website

break

私立ベルばら学園 ~ベルサイユのばらRe*imagination~

(Private Academy VerRose<?> ~The Rose of Versailles Re*imagination~)

Release Date: TBA

This game will be a reimagining (if the title didn’t give it away) of The Rose of Versailles, also known as Lady Oscar, this game is to help celebrate to 45th anniversary of the series. We don’t much to go on with this teaser but it looks like it might be set in a Private School, possibly an alternate universe to the original The Rose of Versailles. If you don’t know what this manga/anime is then you must be living under a rock, or at least have seen it in pop culture/memes but don’t know it by name. It’s a well-known shoujo manga and possibly one of its most notable features are the over the top eyeslashes/eyes and everyone looking so damn gorgest. Of course, the anime can be a bit exaggerated too.

Kinda makes me wonder what kind of game they’ll make. If it’s gonna be an otome game then there needs to be more suitors (Apparently André is the only one for Oscar, I think lol), either way it’ll be interesting what direction this game will go. The game’s development will be worked on simultaneously with another tie-in project, I’m not sure if it’ll be a TV show, a movie or an anime but the both of them will be connected somehow considering they’re being worked on simultaneously.

Illustrator for this game is 東狐もず (i don’t know how to read those two kanji together lol), they also do some official guest art  to celebrate some of otomate’s games when a game release and they also did character design and illustration of one of Otomate’s drama CD line: Kono Koi Ochiru Bekarazu, which I think they did a pretty good job on.

I may be interested in this game, depending on what kind of story it is and stuff. Guess I’ll just wait for further development.

‹ No Seiyuus Listed Yet ›

break

白と黒のアリス – New game in the works

(Shiro to Kuro no Alice)

Release Date: TBA

On top of announcing a collab cafe that runs from 8th of September until the 1st of October, Shiro to Kuro no Alice will have a new game. Don’t know when it’ll release or what it’s about, hell, I’m not even sure if it’s a fandisc because they would just say it outright, right? Anyway, I heard the first game was so-so, I’m not surprised they’re making a new one right away considering it seems like it sold well (almost everyone I know one twitter bought it, except me lol).

Maybe this new game will be the start of a franchise. Maybe this will be Otomate’s next blood sucking cash cow baby. Who knows.

‹ No Seiyuus Listed Yet ›

break

天涯ニ舞ウ、粋ナ花

(Tengai Ni Mau, Ikinahana)

Release Date: 2018

This is a new game by ichicolumn being produced under Otomate’s brand. You may know their works such as Bara ni Kakusareshi Verite and the Hanayaka Nari, Waga Ichizoku series. These series are well-known for their system where you roam inside a house or mansion to do quests and talk to the inhabitants, which I’m guessing this game will also have the same system. Here is an example of that gameplay from one of their Hanayaka games (in Bara ni Kakusareshi Verite, the chibis are 3D models instead of 2D sprites).

I used Hanayaka as an example because it seems like the two games are pretty similar. While Hanayaka is in the Taisho Period, Tengai will be in the Showa Period (which starts right after Taisho ended). Another difference would be that the heroine in Hanayaka was a maid, while the heroine in this game may be a waitress/worker at a high class restaurant (don’t take my word for it). The restaurant/shop itself is prolly owned by the 5 brothers that are shown in the teaser video, kinda like how Hanayaka centered around half a dozen dudes who were brothers. My guess is that if they do have the 3D exploration mode then it may be mainly within the restaurant/shop.

I’ve heard that Verite and Hanayaka were good story-wise so I think it’s safe to say they’ll do all right with this game… hopefully…

More information will be published in this month’s B’s Log.

‹ No Seiyuus Listed Yet ›

Official Website

break

Cendrillon palikA

Release Date: 2018

This will be a twist on the Cinderella fairytale. The story as teased in the video is that there is a town called “Tokyo” (spelled differently with kanji, prolly best to romanize it as Toukyou? I dunno), it’s a town made out of beautiful glass and there is a giant clock tower that is managed by a female ruler. The town is cursed, possibly cursed with glass I dunno. The heroine is a girl longing for the outside world whose name is Hairi Lalique (I’m guessing Lalique is her last name), her last name derives from a french glass designer René Lalique. There are ‘seven tears’ (more like seven dwarfs, otomate are you mixing up your fairy tales again?), each tear is based on either an emotion or adjective and that’s prolly gonna be the theme for each guy. Some of the guy’s last names are named after gems, others are named after something I don’t know, one guy’s last name is a flower and the last guy’s last name is reference to another french glass artist (duh, he’ll be the true end for sure). The last bit in the video alludes that if the heroine doesn’t wear glass when going outside of Tokyo then something bad will happen, prolly she will break into tiny pieces. Seems interesting.

Anyway, not gonna lie but my weeb self will always think of the vocaloid song whenever I see Cendrillon. The game seems interesting but I guess it depends on how well the story is executed. The art so far looks lovely too.

Character design and illustration will be done by Karin Suzushiro, who’s previous credited work was on Norn9 ~Last Era~, filling in as the illustrator instead of Teita. They also did artwork for Otomate’s drama CD series: My sweet honey.

‹ Seiyuu Cast ›

Satoshi Hino – Shien Clinochlore

Yuuma Uchida – Yuuren Muller

Natsuki Hanae – Era Armalic

Daisuke Namikawa – Kurone Spinel

Kazuyuki Okitsu – Rindou Wisteria

Kosuke Toriumi – Natora Peony

Noriaki Sugiyama – Kashika Gallé

Official Website

break

真紅の焔 真田忍法帳

(Kurenai no Homura Sanada no Ninpou Chou)

Release Date: 2018

After almost more than a year of silence on the development of this game, Otomate finally re-announces this game to say that “Yeah, this game is gonna be also on the PS4 for some reason, I dunno, we got high when we decided this”. I can accept the fact they’re putting some games on the PS4 because of the lack of space a cartridge can hold so I can see why they would put a complete edition of a game and its fandisks onto the PS4 but this one seems like it’ll just be the same size as the PS Vita ver (unless they chop the PS Vita version in half because of not enough space). This could be just to spread the game to get double the profit and it kinda shows how confident they are about this game to risk making a PS4 port alongside the PS Vita ver and thinking the PS4 ver will sell just as well. Again, this game seems more like a Sengoku ver. of Hakuouki so of course it’ll sell.

They also released the cast for the characters as well as the character designs and well… here’s my thoughts  on it compiled into one tweet:

The heroine looks like any other independent heroine that holds a sword, hopefully she isn’t written terribly.

More info will be released in this month’s Dengeki Girl’s Style (which has released today lol)

‹ Seiyuu Cast ›

Junichi Suwabe – Nobushige Sanada

Tomokazu Sugita – Sasuke Sarutobi

Kazuyuki Okitsu – Saizou Kirigakure

Kenichi Suzumura – Juuzou Kakei

Soichiro Hoshi – Kamanosuke Yuri

Official Website

break

CollarxMalice -Unlimited-

Release Date: 2018

CollarxMalice -Unlimited- is a fandisc, possibly the most anticipated thing to come out of this year’s Otomate Party considering it has a higher view count than the other videos. Not exactly sure if the video above is spoilery considering I haven’t fully played the game because I’m a weak babby who can’t read kanji and I’ve yet to play the English ver. for the game.

Considering everyone is wearing white maybe it’s one of those FDs that includes marriage? Then again it might be just a pipe dream to expect wedding scenarios in this FD.

The last bit of this video intrigues me, even tho I haven’t finished the game, with text on the screen going “If they [the guys] are wrapped in the happiness they wished for—Then I’m sure someone somewhere will be crying”… or something like that. If y’all finished the game then I’m sure you’ll prolly understand this reference.

Anyway I hope that your friend at the police force that’s voiced by Yuuki Ono gets a route or something in the FD because from what I’ve played he seems like a good friend and I heard he doesn’t have a route? Or something 😆

‹ No Seiyuus Listed Yet ›

break

Diabolik Lovers PS4 (Tentative)

+

New Dialovers Game in the works

Release Date: TBA

This video might be one of the lowest announcement videos, then again it has more views than the Shiro to Kuro no Alice Cafe Collab video with new title announcement. I’m just prayin’ that this might mean fans are tired as fuck about Diabolik Lovers, then again prolly not.

Anyway, the original Diabolik Lovers game and the sequel More,Blood will be sold as one single game disc on the PS4 (hey what about Dark Fate? jk). I wonder if the it’s just gonna be a port of the PS Vita, which was a port of the PSP game to the PS4 with blown up graphics or try to refine it a bit so it won’t be blurry, meaning they might make new sprites without Satoi (well they already did that lol). I don’t know what kind of resolution the original files of the images are but hopefully they’re not too small for the PS4.

They also announced a new Diabolik Lovers Title in the works… y-yay………….. Diabolik Lovers for 20 more years.

Also new stage play based on More,Blood will start January 2018, so bring the family to watch a girl get assaulted by vampires on stage. Don’t worry, it’s not awkward at all!

‹ No Seiyuus Listed Yet ›

break

VARIABLE BARRICADE

Release Date: 2018

Aftr a long wait of a whole year we finally get more information on VARIABLE BARRICADE. Looks like just like Kurenai no Homura, it too was delayed development/news for a long while so it can have a PS4 port. Also we finally get to know the voice actors from this video announcement.

So far it’s looking good. Though I’m a lil concerned there’s grown ass men asking a 17 year old her hand in marriage, maybe there’s more layers into the story like they’re after her money or something lol. Which would make sense seeing there could be a plot point where once she turns 18 she can get her hands on the money her family locked away until she’s 18 or something lmao. Anyway she’s doing her best to fend off her suitors though deep down she does want love, aww, very cliche but whatever 😆

Seems like the heroine might also have a butler-san man considering they introduced a new character in that video who is still unnamed and has no voice actor attached. Hopefully he’s true end or maybe even the true evil, that’d be interesting.

The site will “officially” open in November 2017, seeing that the site I have linked is just a teaser site.

‹ Seiyuu Cast ›

Yuichiro Umehara – Ichiya Mitsumori

Nobuhiko Okamoto – Taiga Isurugi

Kenji Nojima – Shion Mayuzumi

Hiroshi Shimono – Nayuta Yagami

Official Website

break

ピオフィオーレの晩鐘

(Piofiore no Banshou)

Release Date: 2018

Last but not least, another new IP that’s all about the mafia in Italy in prolly the early 20th Century (maybe 1920s, don’t take my word for it). There are three rivaling families: Falzone, Visconti and Lao Shu. Not exactly sure what the plot is, there’s stuff saying there’s a thing that can keep the balance or something and that the heroine is the key to break that balance (possibly figuratively a key and legit actually a key) and that’s why the families are after her or something…. I’m prolly 100% wrong, either way, sounds like your typical mafia story lol.

Though I was expecting more people in each family, the Falzone family has 2 people revealed so far while the other families only have 1 person each in the family. Hopefully there will be more to make it seem more authentic.

I might be looking forward to this one, the character designs of the cast looks good so far (art by RiRi) and a mafia story might be interesting so yeah. Plus the voice actors choice seems good so far, so it might be under my radar.

There will be more information of this game in this month’s B’s Log.

‹ Seiyuu Cast ›

Kaito Ishikawa – Dante

Showtaro Morikubo – Gilbert

Nobuhiko Okamoto – Yan

Ryohei Kimura – Nicolas

Official Website


Otomate Extra Report


This is a corner where I chat about a few things that weren’t really revealed in this year’s Otomate Party but some stuff that needs to be addressed. Usually it’s just topics that were relevant around the time of the Otomate Party that I’d like to rant about 😆

On today’s menu we’ve got Sengoku Night Blood The Anime. It should be releasing next month or so and here is one of it’s latest trailers showing us the quality animation. Let’s take a look.

Yeah, the color is pretty over saturated, almost like it’s been bleached by the sun or something. The linework/shading makes it look like its from a cheap animated cutscene in a video game. I’m sorry typhoon graphics, but the PV they did to showcase your work on the anime ain’t lookin’ so hot. The battle scenes do look alright though, it’s not really half-assed and has some energy to it.

Some say that the heroine won’t be there, others say she is because the anime PV referred to her as Yuzuki (Yutsuki? I dunno), but checking in the cast & staff list on the official website I don’t see a female voice actor credited and if she was voiced it’d be a little rude not to credit the voice actor on the website. Then again this could be like one of those first person animes where the guys just talk to you, the audience member/look into the camera which would be hilarious.

Anyway you know me, I love bad quality anime even though I feel so empty and wasted when I finish watching them, so I might look forward to this. This and DYNAMIC CHORD the anime that’ll be out next month too, they both look bad in quality so maybe look forward to me shit posting about them.

Not Otomate, but check out this masterpiece of a PV:

break

Chouchou no Jiken Rhapsodic‘s development is starting to move with releasing it’s opening movie on youtube, the song will be sung by LOVERIN TAMBURIN which is an excellent choice. I’ve grown to like their songs thanks for Otomate using them often, such as when they used them to sing the opening song for Kyoukai no Shirayuki.

Damn that’s so smooth and alluring, maybe even slightly aggressive.

Anyway it’s been a while since I saw the otomate party teaser and I haven’t read the manga so I forgot the plot about it but wasn’t it about a bunch of boyos who are attracted to the heroine’s scent or something and maybe something about vampirisim (Otomate’s no.1 fetish). Anyway, big surprise that the major girl character besides the heroine is just a dude, nice yuri fake out there, Otomate, when y’all actually gonna do a yuri route or what.

Considering that the game’s development was almost silent for about a year I’m surprised they’re gonna release it in November…. which is in about 2 months from now. GG, Otomate. Really cutting it close there. Hopefully it’ll just release on the promised date.

Anyway, I’m not sure if I’ll play this game. Seems about as corny as Diabolik Lovers, then again I haven’t read the manga so I’m not sure if it’s bad or good for sure.

break

Speaking of delayed games that have fallen completely silent, Fortissimo is expected to release in November (again, two whole months from now). The announcement of it’s release was kinda sudden considering there wasn’t much going on with the development. Maybe Otomate just forgot to update us on what’s happening with the game lol.

keyimg

Only in this month have they been pooping out info and new CGs, but only through this month’s issue of Dengeki Girl’s Style 😆 Otomate pls. I’m hoping they’ll update the website with the new information that was released in Girl’s Style because it seems pretty interesting. What I’ve seen from images of Girl’s Style shared on twitter, it seems like the heroine will have an image change from a naive manager-chan to a mature and independent manager-sama, which is interesting. Not sure if she changes as the story goes on or if it’s a sudden change or if you just choose it on the go to get to someone’s route. I wish Otomate just released the info on the website so I can read about it lol.

Anyway, I’m slightly interested in this, but I’m definitely worried about it seeing that the development has been cloudy and not sure whether they did a good job with the story. It seems like it’ll be in the same universe as Brothers Conflict because Fuuto is in it so that might be interesting.

Crossing my fingers and hoping this game will be good.

break

Anyway, that’s about it.

Sorry if this post is maybe 1 week late to be relevant but I just wanted to share my thoughts.

Quick message to Otomate: please get your shit together. I know y’all are dipping your toes into different things like Drama CDs and PC/PS4 games but y’all better start focusing and managing things more efficiently. Yeah, this is coming from a person who is never organised.

Have a good day/night/whatever, guys.

As always thanks for reading!

variablebarricade

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Otomate Party 2017 Roundup

  1. Thanks so much for posting all of this! I’m too lazy to keep up with releases, tho the language barrier is kind of at fault there lol. Easier to be interested in games I might be able to buy lol, but it is cool to see what is out there so localization announcements don’t come out of left field for me (and or so I can request a game to be localized in English.)

    Anyways I love reading your thoughts and impressions which makes game news a lot more interesting. ^_^

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I’m glad you like my babbles about the new games 😆 But yeah, it’s good to keep in the loop with the games releasing in Japan just to see what kind of stuff is available. Considering localization of otome games are picking up the pace, I hope to see more good games being localized (hopefully they choose only the good games to translate and skip the kusoge haha).

      Like

  2. I think VARIABLE BARRICADE will be nice 🙂
    Cendrillon palikA, to me, has a Taisho x Alice feeling; and Piofiore no Banshou is Arcana Famiglia XD
    But I’m looking forward to see what they’ll be like
    No more DiaLov PLEASE!!!! ><
    Thanks for the post 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s